The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Former teams


This page gives brief information about former teams who have competed in the League Championship of the Quiz League of London and South London Quiz League.

Teams are listed under the name in which they most frequently competed.

Aldersgate (2005-06 to 2007-08)
Division 1: 2006-7 to 2007-8
Division 2: 2005-6
Notable players: Tony Allen, Rudy Noriega, Paul Spencer-Thompson

Animals (2001-02 to 2006-07)
Division 1: 2003-4 to 2006-7
Division 2: 2001-2 to 2002-3
Wins: All-London Cup
Notable players: Roger Bennett, Andrew Frazer, David Lea, Paul Steeples
Combined with Priory Nomads to become Nomads in 2007-8

Bedford (1991-92 to 1996-97)
Division 1: 1990-91 to 1996-7
Notable players: John Gallagher (Vice-President 1995-7)

Boys from Basil (1993-94)
Division 2: 1993-4

Brain Drain (1993-94)
Division 2: 1993-4

Bread & Roses (1997-98 to 2006-07)
Division 1: 1999-00, 2001-2 to 2004-5,
Division 2: 1997-8 to 1998-9, 2000-1, 2005-6 to 2006-7
Wins: All-London Cup 2000-1, 2005-6
Notable players: John McDonnell (Vice-President 1997-2007), Barry Scott

Ceefax the Cat (2011-12 to 2014-15)
Division 3: 2011-12 to 2014-15
Merged with Hoop Dreamers at start of 2015-16 season to form Ceefax the Hoop.
Noteable players: Tom Barnes, Sam Goodyear, Barry Humphrey, Nick Patterson, Ned Pendleton.

Chester Army (1997-98 to 2010-11)
Division 1: 1998-9 to 2010-1
Division 2: 1997-8
Other names: Crown of Chelsea 1997-8, Chelsea Builders 1998-9, Old Itonians 2007-8 to 2010-11
Wins: All-London Cup 1997-8, 2003-4, All-London Plate 2007-8, Charity Shield 2010
Notable players: Tom Dineen, Adrian Field, Jeremy Edge, Fred Filby, John Grant, Larry Whitehurst

Chestnuts (1997-98 to 2009-10)
Division 1: 1999-00, 2001-2 to 2002-3, 2005-6, 2009-10
Division 2: 1997-8 to 1998-9, 2000-1, 2003-4 to 2004-5, 2006-7 to 2008-9
Other names: Hogshead Chestnuts 2001-2 to 2004-5, Belly 2005-6 to 2008-9, Five Bells 2009-10
Wins: Division 2 Champions 1998-9, 2000-1
Notable players: Tony Allen, Mick Lancaster

Churchill’s Conquerors (1999-2000 to 2001-02)
Division 2: 1999-2000 to 2001-2
Wins: All-London Cup 2001-2

Cyberdrinkers (1993-94 to 2001-02)
Division 2: 1993-4 to 2001-02
Other names: Shannons 1993-4
Notable players: Andy Crane

Digger's (1992-93 to 1996-97)
Division 1: 1992-3 to 1996-7
Wins: Division 1 Champions 1992-3, Charity Shield 1993 & 1994
Notable players: Roger Mortimore, Iain Murray (Vice-President 1993-5), Brian Wright

Eagle (1997-98)
Division 2: 1997-8

Flutterers (2010-11 to 2011-12)
Division 3: 2010-11
Division 2: 2011-12
Notable players: Ian Clark, Mark Walton

Hoop Dreamers (2010-11 to 2014-15)
Division 2: 2014-15.
Division 3: 2010-11 to 2013-14.
Titles: All London Cup 2013; All London Plate 2010, 2011.
Former names: The Edge (for All London Plate 2010), Hand & Shearers (2010-11).
Merged with Ceefax the Cat at start of 2015-16 season to form Ceefax the Hoop.
Noteable players: Craig Bilner, Fraser Cameron, Jeremy Edge, Andrew Fanko, Katie Redhead, Frankie Thomas, Matthew Wincott.

Hope & Anchor (1993-94 to 1995-96)
Division 3: 1995-6
Division 2: 1993-4 to 1994-5
Wins: Division 2 Champions 1994-5

London Scottish (1998-9 to 1999-2000 and 2004-5 to 2015-16)
Division 2: 1998-9 to 1999-20 and 2004-5 to 2009-10
Division 3: 2010-11 to 2015-16
Titles: All-London Plate 2012
Notable players: Steve McVicar (Div 3 secretary 2010-15)

Manor Corinthians (1990-91 to 2000-01)
Division 1: 1990-91 to 1998-9
Division 2: 1999-2000 to 2000-1
Other names: Manor Colts 1990-1
Notable players: Roger Mortimore, Adrian Perry (Brain of London 1998), Barry Scott (Treasurer 1990-2), Brian Sheridan (Secretary 1997-8)

Maximum Break (1994-95 to 2002-03)
Division 2: 1994-5 to 2003-3
Other names: Maximum Hump 2002-3, Maximum Dom 2003-4

Mint Imperials (2012-13 to 2015-16)
Division 3: 2012-13 to 2015-16

Napier Arms (1994-95 to 1995-96)
Division 2: 1994-5 to 1995-6

Old Grammarians (1990-1 to 2003-04)
Division 1: 1990-1 to 1998-9, 2000-1
Division 2: 1999-2000, 2001-2 to 2003-4
Other names: Surrey Tavern Old Grammarians (STOGs) 1996-7 to 1999-2000, TROGs 2001-4
Wins: Division 1 Champions 1991-2, Division 2 Champions 1999-2000
Notable players: Andy Frost (Vice President 1991-3), Glenn Gerschkoff (Results Sec., early ‘90s)

Ovalytes (1992-93 to 2009-10)
Division 1: 1992-3 to 1996-7, 1998-9 to 2001-2
Division 2: 1997-8, 2003-3 to 2009-10
Other names: Three Tuns 1991-2, Beehive 1992-3 to 1995-6
Wins: Division 2 Champions 1997-8, All-London Cup 1996-7, 1999-00
Notable players: Tony Allen, Duncan McDonald, Tony Sherwood (Brain of London 1993 & 1994), Stuart Solomons, Paul Spencer-Thompson
Combined with Waterloo Sunset to become Royal Oak in 2010-11

Priory Players (1992-93 to 2000-01)
Division 1: 1992-3 to 1994-5, 1997-8
Division 2: 1995-6 to 1996-7, 1998-9 to 2000-1
Wins: Division 2 Champions 1996-7

Rising Sons (2001-02 to 2004-05)
Division 1: 2002-03 to 2004-5
Division 2: 2001-2
Wins: Division 2 Champions 2001-2, Charity Shield 2006
Notable players: Mike Billson, Roger Mortimore, Martin Smith

The Roebuck (1993-94)
Division 2: 1993-4

Snail (2003-04)
Division 2: 2003-4
Notable players: Jack Waley-Cohen

St Thomas’ PETS (1993-94 to 1995-96)
Division 2: 1993-4 to 1995-6
Other names: Trinity Army 1995-6

Surrey Tavern (1991-92)
Division 1: 1991-2

Team 34 (2017-18)
Division 3: 2017-18

Troglodytes (1993-94 to 1995-96)
Division 1: 1994-5 to 1995-6
Division 2: 1993-4

We’re Puzzled (1998-99)
Division 2: 1998-9

Wharfside (2008-09 to 2009-10)
Division 2: 2008-9 to 2009-10
Notable players: Colin Kidd, Mike Taylor

White Bear Quizzlings (1999-2000 to 2001-02)
Division 2: 1999-2000 to 2001-2

Windsor Castle (1991-92)
Division 1: 1991-2

Waterloo Sunset (1995-96 to 2009-10)
Division 1: 1996-7 to 2003-4, 2006-7, 2008-9 to 2009-10
Division 2: 1995-6, 2004-5 to 2005-6, 2007-8
Other names: Rue St George 1995-6 to 1999-2000
Wins: Division 1 Champions 1999-2000, Division 2 Champions 2007-8
Notable players: Andy Curtis, Charly Fitzpatrick, Quentin Holt, Chris Hughes, Bob Jones, Trevor Montague, Ray Ward
Combined with Ovalytes to become Royal Oak in 2010-11 and Royal Sunset in 2013-14

Other names used by existing teams
Accies were JHC (1990-1 to 2001-2), Jay H Seedy (2002-4), Accrington Cylindricals 2004-9)
Atletico were Manor Arms (1990-1), Manor Athletic (1991-7), Atletico Manor (1997-8 to 2002-3)
Barb were Barbican (1998-9 to 2005-6)
Gray Monks were Uncosy (2001-7)
Hoop Dreamers were The Edge (2009-10) and Hand & Shearers (2010-11)
Nomads were Red Lion (1995-6 to 2002-3), Crown and Anchor (2003-4), Priory Nomads (2004-7)
Park Exiles were Rosslyn Park from 1992-2012 except for Park Rangers in 1997-8
Royal Sunset were Royal Oak (2010-13)

Copyright © 2001-2021 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Score Sheets View our forthcoming events Join the league Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter