The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The League Championship Division Three Play-offs took place on Wednesday 18 April at APCC.
Results, full score sheets, quizzes: here. Round-up to follow.

Congratulations to Cordiform, the 2017-18 division 3 champions and to runners-up Telstars, both of whom will ply their trade in division 2 next season.
Commiserations to JAN who took third place.

The semi finals of the 2018 All London Cup and Plate took place on Wednesday.
Results, full score sheets, quizzes plus round-ups: here and here.

Cup: Barb (19) v Misfits (13) - Plate: Fray Bentos (25) v Allsorts (3)
The finals will take place on Tuesday 24 April at Magpie & Stump, near the Old Bailey.
Any issues, please contact Mark Cooper immediately.

Congrats to Tom Dineen, Gavin Fuller, Dom Tait and Andrew Frazer who are through to the 2018 Brain of London 2 final. Full results, quizzes and stats here. Finalists for BoL1 are available available here - the finals will be held at The Magpie & Stump on Finals Night, Tue 24 April. If you are one of the finalists for either competition and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper immediately.

Registration for the 2018 Summer Friendly League is now open. It will again consist of 18 teams split into two conferences across six venues, and teams will be drawn in a draft at 8pm sharp on Tue 5th June at The Bolton. This year the team name theme will be
football
. Full details, including registration, here. As always, we'd be pleased to welcome new players and, particularly, team captains.

With the title already decided, the season's final round of President's Cup matches were played for pride only. As always, QLL extends its thanks and respect to the setters of the main quizzes and also the various friendly setters - we couldn't do it without you! Have a great summer - we'll be back in October.
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 6th March at the The Counting House. A fantastic evening, hosted by Paul Sinha, raised a sum of over £1,200 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz won by Broken Hearts.
Full details of the event, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.

The fixtures originally scheduled for Tue 27 Feb will now take place on Tue 13 Mar, immediately followed by the BoL qualifier. Home teams please ensure that venues are booked - any issues, please contact David Lea immediately. The draw for round 1 of the Cup has been made and the matches will take place on Tue 20 Mar. More to follow...


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2017-18 league season is now over, there's still the All London Cup and Plate, and we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2018 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CNomads181413945871741472
2Gray Monks181125914887271563
3Pericardium181026942856861862
4Broken Hearts181026924885391761
5Allsorts181107928890381559
6TEAiM18100888388121252
7Fit For Purpose?187011882904-221341
8Mealy Bugs18639848887-39939
RAtletico185013869928-591333
REclectics181017772918-146913
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CCeefax the Hoop181404877800771268
PAmoebas18120684580540957
3Pineapple18112584379548755
4In the Lion of Fire18120681479519553
5Thread Vietnam18100882878147848
6Misfits187298278198840
7Banana Splits187110787819-32939
8Grinling Gibbons186111770804-34834
RBarb184212745818-73727
RSons Arising183015741841-100517
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CCordiform191801901743158577
2JAN19130682574976759
3Sir C. Campbell19112680975455654
4Sons o' Dessert1910277797709448
5Fray Bentos197111751764-13333
6Outcasts195014694775-81424
7Team 34192017645802-157210
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PTelstars191135831741901060
2Taylors' Dummies19123479873662357
3Grapefruit19100975874216545
4Park Exiles1990107707619440
5Royal Sunset197012727781-54432
6Gnus on a Raft196013752779-27731
7Accies196112658801-143127
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CWestminster1090149645046440
2Sussex1061345944514430
3London1050546344419525
4Cambridge10406439466-27420
5Piccadilly10307442457-15517
6Islington10217434471-37515