The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The full fixture lists for the 2019-20 Winter league and expanded President's Cup are now available here. Please ensure that all venues are booked. The friendly setting schedule is currently being compiled, and the remaining website updates for the new season will appear ASAP. If there are any issues with this, please contact Ann Gavaghan immediately. See the calendar for full dates.

QLL's eighth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Sat 14 Sep, again at The Urswick School in Hackney, which hosted the event so successfully in 2017 and 2018. Full details, including the AM pool fixtures, are available here. Registration opened on 22 April and, as expected, the 30 places were filled very quickly - in 76 seconds, to be precise!

The Finals Night of the Summer Friendly Cup took plate at The Bolton pub / sauna on 27th August. Lead Balloon and Weakest Zinc won their respective semi finals fairly convincingly, and Lead Balloon took the spoils in a very tense and closely-fought final. Huge congratulations to Iain Thoms and his excellent team.
Quizzes here, detailed results plus round-up: here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the 2018-19 season is now over, the 2019 Summer Friendly League is in full swing and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CCopper Nanotubes1614021076968108965
2Nickel the Bonuses161105977995-18448
3Lead Balloon16826102398538743
4Weakest Zinc16628102299725836
5Cowboys & Indiums167099861016-30735
6BoLybdenum16601098598321135
7N ZINC166199431011-68733
8Keep it Titanium16529963983-20832
9Kitchen Zinc16439956993-37729
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGood Names Argon16916990960301250
2Ar U There Gd?16110599597619549
3f-Block Busters16100698294735646
4Paddy's Argonauts1681796995316842
5You Can't Be Cerium!1672797896018638
6Why So Cerium?16718932947-15636
7Moseley Harmless16628100497727533
8Selenium16439946999-53830
9Scheele's Wheels165011898975-77525