The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The 2017 Summer Social & Quizfest will take place at The Hoop & Grapes on Sunday 30th July, doors open at 12:00 for a 13:00 start. The event is free to enter, is open to quizzers and non-quizzers alike, and excellent food will be available for purchase.

See here for more details, including registration.

Due to increasing demand, the 2017 Summer Friendly League will consist of 18 teams split into two conferences across six venues. Teams will be drawn in a draft at 8pm sharp on Tue 30 May at The Counting House and this year the team name theme will be
transport
. Full details, including registration, here. As always, we'd be pleased to welcome new players.

The 2017 London Open Quiz Festival will take place at The Counting House on Sat 17 June. It will feature QLL's unique individual rally quiz, picture quiz, pairs quiz and team quizzes plus the Don Bissett Trophy, a knockout competition where teams from 7 other quiz leagues up and down the country will compete against QLL's President's Cup winners. Full details, including registration, here plus guidance notes here.

QLL's sixth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Sat 23 Sep at
St Mary's University near Twickenham. N.B. all spaces have now been filled. However, you may still register to be a reserve team by emailing your details here. Teams will be contacted in due course with further information. In the meantime, full details of the event are available here.

Finals Night took place at The Counting House on 25 April, bringing the main
2016-17 season to a close.
Jack Bennett won BoL2 and Kevin Ashman won BoL1. Quizzes here.
Mealy Bugs won the Plate and JAN won the Cup. Quizzes here.
A full report, including score sheets and pictures, is available here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the 2016-17 season is now over, the 2017 Summer Friendly League begins shortly and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2017 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
  Join the league   View our forthcoming events   Quiz show appearances   Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGray Monks1816119818471341581
2Broken Hearts181206931878531462
3Allsorts181116942865771359
4Nomads181017939893461759
5TEAiM18110789688971458
6Pericardium181017931883481355
7Mealy Bugs185211852899-471236
8Atletico184212860934-741232
RAmoebas184113828922-94725
RPineapple182115794944-150717
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CFit For Purpose?1816029347222121074
PEclectics18141383076466563
3Ceefax the Hoop18945852769831256
4Grinling Gibbons1811077797745549
5Barb187011738793-55634
6Sons Arising187110746827-81232
7In the Lion of Fire186111775833-58531
8Banana Splits185112741806-65830
RTelstars185112733792-59628
RSons o' Dessert185112735783-48426
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits181611884675209773
PThread Vietnam18120678769988654
3Park Exiles1810177137121345
4Sir C. Campbell18100879470490545
5Fray Bentos18101776473628244
6Royal Sunset18639702765-63636
7Accies187110652742-90232
8JAN186111696756-60228
9Gnus on a Raft184212670752-82323
10Outcasts183213633754-121319
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CWestminster1090148442658440
2Sussex1070346645412634
3Islington10505439445-6222
4Piccadilly10406430443-13622
5London104064364360319
6Cambridge10109409460-5126
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMoldova Beethoven22190314631279184783
2MDQ San Marino2215071369131059868
3Spanish Inquizition221201013411321201159
4Vulgar Bulgars22130913251339-14658
5Aladdin Spain221011113371284531355
6East of Sweden2211110133313312854
7Think It's Moldova22911213221356-341654
8Greeks Bearing Fists22911212731297-241452
9Artist Azerbaijan221011113651382-17648
10I N Liechtenstein22811312591340-81640
11Greece is the Word22511613371407-701739
12French Letters22711413041382-78838


ABQL