The Quiz League of London (QLL)
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London

Maximum points from Westminster sees them retain the QLL President's Cup, their third title overall. Huge congratulations to Mark Walton and his consistently excellent team. Down at the other end, Islington's narrow defeat of Piccadilly gives them the slimmest of chances of avoiding the wooden spoon.
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

Qualifiers for both Brain of London competitions, plus reserves, are now available here. Both competitions will be held at APCC (see directions above), BoL1 on Tue 10 April and BoL2 on Tue 17 April. If you are one of the qualifiers or a reserve and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
Results here. Quiz here.

Division one went right to the wire again, and Mealy Bugs are safe whereas Atletico join Eclectics in division two next season, their first time ever outside the top flight! But there's plenty more quizzing action in the offing, including the division three play-offs, Cup and Plate and Brain of London. Watch this space for further information.
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Div 1 - Div 2 - Div 3.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 6th March at the The Counting House. A fantastic evening, hosted by Paul Sinha, raised a sum of over £1,200 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz won by Broken Hearts.
Full details of the event, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.

The fixtures originally scheduled for Tue 27 Feb will now take place on Tue 13 Mar, immediately followed by the BoL qualifier. Home teams please ensure that venues are booked - any issues, please contact David Lea immediately. The draw for round 1 of the Cup has been made and the matches will take place on Tue 20 Mar. More to follow...

New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2017-18 league season is now over, there's still the All London Cup and Plate, and we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2018 The Quiz League of London (QLL) -
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
2Gray Monks181125914887271563
4Broken Hearts181026924885391761
7Fit For Purpose?187011882904-221341
8Mealy Bugs18639848887-39939
CCeefax the Hoop181404877800771268
4In the Lion of Fire18120681479519553
5Thread Vietnam18100882878147848
7Banana Splits187110787819-32939
8Grinling Gibbons186111770804-34834
RSons Arising183015741841-100517
3Sir C. Campbell19112680975455654
4Sons o' Dessert1910277797709448
5Fray Bentos197111751764-13333
7Team 34192017645802-157210
2Taylors' Dummies19123479873662357
4Park Exiles1990107707619440
5Royal Sunset197012727781-54432
6Gnus on a Raft196013752779-27731