The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


Annual General Meeting Annual General Meeting
QLL's 2017 Annual General Meeting took place on Tue 25 July at The Calthorpe Arms. The new committee is available here, and a full report will be available shortly.

Subscriptions for next season's team competitions (unchanged from last season) are now due - registration form here - registration deadline 15 August.

The 2017 Summer Social & Quizfest will take place at The Hoop & Grapes on Sunday 30th July, doors open at 12:00 for a 13:00 start. The event is free to enter, is open to quizzers and non-quizzers alike, and excellent food will be available for purchase.

See here for more details, including registration.

Half-way through the league stage of this year's Summer Friendly competition sees Me So Hornby cling on to the top spot in Gherkin despite losing their second match, while Ubermensch extend their lead in Shard with two wins and a full house bonus.
No fixtures next week while we hold our AGM - matches will resume on 1st August.
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Gherkin - Shard.

QLL's sixth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Sat 23 Sep at
The Urswick School in Hackney. N.B. all spaces have now been filled. However, you may still register to be a reserve team by emailing your details here. Teams will be contacted in due course with further information. In the meantime, full details of the event are available here.

The 2017 London Open Quiz Festival took place at The Counting House on Sat 17 June. In a packed day's quizzing, Iain Thoms won the Rally Quiz, Mark Walton won the picture quiz, Scotland won the Don Bissett cup with a 49-44 victory over Teesside whilst Yorkshire won the plate with a 44-41 victory over Cambridge, and Kathryn Johnson and David Lea won the Pairs. Main quizzes here. Full report here.

Finals Night took place at The Counting House on 25 April, bringing the main
2016-17 season to a close.
Jack Bennett won BoL2 and Kevin Ashman won BoL1. Quizzes here.
Mealy Bugs won the Plate and JAN won the Cup. Quizzes here.
A full report, including score sheets and pictures, is available here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the main 2016-17 season is now over, the 2017 Summer Friendly League has just begun and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2017 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
  Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league  View our forthcoming events  Quiz show appearances  Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Me So Hornby851255050347527
2On Your Bike851251950217224
3Weakest ThamesLink8404508513-5723
4Ride It My Pony84045185180622
5Off the Rails8404489510-21521
6Train of Thought841352451014220
7Slumdog Pillionaires8404541552-11218
8Oyster Catchers8206495521-26513
9Caravanaggio8215523538-15212
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Ubermensch870153448252533
2Honey Nut Hyperloops860253751423529
3Gravy Train850353150229424
4Only Connex850353651026222
5Uber Gooding Jr83055055041719
6Seven Fisters8305503521-18517
7Fist Capital Correct8206483518-35715
8Lufthanswer8305478531-53214
9Fistful of DLRs8206494519-25513
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGray Monks1816119818471341581
2Broken Hearts181206931878531462
3Allsorts181116942865771359
4Nomads181017939893461759
5TEAiM18110789688971458
6Pericardium181017931883481355
7Mealy Bugs185211852899-471236
8Atletico184212860934-741232
RAmoebas184113828922-94725
RPineapple182115794944-150717
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CFit For Purpose?1816029347222121074
PEclectics18141383076466563
3Ceefax the Hoop18945852769831256
4Grinling Gibbons1811077797745549
5Barb187011738793-55634
6Sons Arising187110746827-81232
7In the Lion of Fire186111775833-58531
8Banana Splits185112741806-65830
RTelstars185112733792-59628
RSons o' Dessert185112735783-48426
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits181611884675209773
PThread Vietnam18120678769988654
3Park Exiles1810177137121345
4Sir C. Campbell18100879470490545
5Fray Bentos18101776473628244
6Royal Sunset18639702765-63636
7Accies187110652742-90232
8JAN186111696756-60228
9Gnus on a Raft184212670752-82323
10Outcasts183213633754-121319

ABQL