The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


Despite a win over Islington, Piccadilly could not get that elusive bonus to go above them in the table. And with Sussex beating London, it meant that Islington are third and Piccadilly fourth, the highest finishing positions in both teams' histories, while London take fifth. And that's it for this season! We'll be back in early October.
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-up: here.

All the results from round 2 of the cup and round 1 of the plate are in. Winning teams progress to the quarter finals next week, fixtures available here and here. Please ensure venues are booked - any problems, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.

Results, full score sheets, quizzes plus round-up: here and here.

The April Quizzing Grand Prix will be held at a number of regional venues up and down the country, including two in London. The London venues are The Warrington Hotel in Maida Vale and The Tabard in Chiswick. It's a great opportunity to participate in one of the toughest quizzes around, and all QLL players are encouraged to attend. Further information here and here.

Registration is now open for this year's Summer Friendly League. Due to increasing numbers of participants, it may be necessary to extend the size of the league again. We have, therefore, opened registration early this year to try to get an idea of likely demand. More details, including registration, here. As always, we'd be pleased to welcome new players and, particularly, team captains.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 7th March at the The Counting House. A fantastic evening, hosted by Paul Sinha, raised a venue record sum of over £1,800 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz which went right down to a tiebreak win for Allsorts!
Full details of the event, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.

Qualifiers for both Brain of London competitions, plus reserves, are now available here. Both competitions will be held at APCC (see directions above), BoL1 on Tue 4 April and BoL2 on Tue 11 April. If you are one of the qualifiers or a reserve and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
Results here. Quiz here.

QLL's sixth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on a Saturday in September, and we are currently looking for a suitable venue for it. Do you know any anywhere which might be suitable to host such an event? QLL has a budget to pay a reasonable charge for the use of a venue (which may include any staffing needed on a Saturday). Full details here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2016-17 season is nearly over, we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2017 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
  Join the league   View our forthcoming events   Quiz show appearances   Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGray Monks1816119818471341581
2Broken Hearts181206931878531462
3Allsorts181116942865771359
4Nomads181017939893461759
5TEAiM18110789688971458
6Pericardium181017931883481355
7Mealy Bugs185211852899-471236
8Atletico184212860934-741232
RAmoebas184113828922-94725
RPineapple182115794944-150717
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CFit For Purpose?1816029347222121074
PEclectics18141383076466563
3Ceefax the Hoop18945852769831256
4Grinling Gibbons1811077797745549
5Barb187011738793-55634
6Sons Arising187110746827-81232
7In the Lion of Fire186111775833-58531
8Banana Splits185112741806-65830
RTelstars185112733792-59628
RSons o' Dessert185112735783-48426
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits181611884675209773
PThread Vietnam18120678769988654
3Park Exiles1810177137121345
4Sir C. Campbell18100879470490545
5Fray Bentos18101776473628244
6Royal Sunset18639702765-63636
7Accies187110652742-90232
8JAN186111696756-60228
9Gnus on a Raft184212670752-82323
10Outcasts183213633754-121319
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CWestminster1090148442658440
2Sussex1070346645412634
3Islington10505439445-6222
4Piccadilly10406430443-13622
5London104064364360319
6Cambridge10109409460-5126
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMoldova Beethoven22190314631279184783
2MDQ San Marino2215071369131059868
3Spanish Inquizition221201013411321201159
4Vulgar Bulgars22130913251339-14658
5Aladdin Spain221011113371284531355
6East of Sweden2211110133313312854
7Think It's Moldova22911213221356-341654
8Greeks Bearing Fists22911212731297-241452
9Artist Azerbaijan221011113651382-17648
10I N Liechtenstein22811312591340-81640
11Greece is the Word22511613371407-701739
12French Letters22711413041382-78838


ABQL