The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The draw for the preliminaries and round 1 proper of the 2019 All London Plate has been made and all of the fixtures are now available here.

As always, please ensure venues are booked - any problems, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.

Following round 1 of the 2019 All London Cup, all of the fixtures for round 2 on Tuesday 26 March are now available. As always, please ensure venues are booked - any problems, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
The draw for the Plate is being compiled and will be available very soon.
Results, full score sheets, quizzes plus round-up: here.

Hornets' Rest are division 3 champions in their first league season. Huge congratulations to Young Player Award winner Daoud Jackson and his excellent team.
Victoria Plums' defeat of Milton's Stapler means that they will face division 2's Telstars for in a promotion / relegation battle at a neutral venue on 23 April.
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

It went right down to the wire! London are the 2018-19 President's Cup Champions thanks to a five-pointer against Cambridge plus Islington doing them a favour by beating Westminster. Congratulations to Paul Steeples and his excellent team.
A hopefully expanded competition will return next season - watch this space!
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

Tender for QLL webmaster New webmaster sought
QLL's current webmaster will be retiring in early September at the end of the 2018-19 season and a replacement is sought urgently.

Further details are available here.

Qualifiers for both Brain of London competitions, plus reserves, are now available here. Both competitions will be held at APCC (see directions above), BoL1 on Tue 2 April and BoL2 on Tue 9 April. If you are one of the qualifiers or a reserve and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
Results here. Quiz here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2018-19 league season is now over, there's still the All London Cup and Plate, and we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts181314939854851569
2Pericardium181305927875521264
3Gray Monks181116905857481460
4Allsorts181026903878251256
5Nomads181017918882361355
6Fit For Purpose?18927860873-131252
7Ceefax the Hoop185310815884-69935
8TEAiM185112843875-321032
RAmoebas184113819877-581230
RMealy Bugs182412811885-741228
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CAtletico181305867804631466
PPineapple18120682679729654
3Cap & Tun181107865778871054
4Thread Vietnam181026819784351054
5Eclectics18101782378538951
6Misfits189188088053644
7In the Lion of Fire187110773793-201040
8Telstars187110793816-23939
RBanana Splits185013734827-93424
RGrinling Gibbons183015709828-119719
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CHornets' Rest191414850748102967
2Victoria Plums19112681174269553
3Barb18828721728-7541
4Grapefruit1880107327248638
5JAN18101773071218749
6Royal Sunset1881972570619539
7Fray Bentos186210703766-63634
8Accies181215586770-18419
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PSons Arising19103679175734652
2Milton's Stapler19101879376924446
3Park Exiles18927718724-6444
4Gnus on a Raft1892774472717343
5Taylors' Dummies18101775468866143
6Sir C. Campbell1892773971821141
7Sons o' Dessert18729689706-17335
8Outcasts184014651752-101925
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CLondon1070345640254432
2Westminster1070346140853331
3Islington1060444542421125
4Sussex1050543841721323
5Cambridge10505392431-39121
6Piccadilly100010355465-11033