The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The 2018-19 Finals Night took place at The Magpie & Stump on Tuesday 30 April.
Grinling Gibbons won the All London Plate, Mark Cooper won Brain of London 2,
Fit For Purpose? won the All London Cup and Chris James won Brain of London.

A full round-up with results, score sheets, quizzes and pictures is available here.

The 2019 London Open Quiz Festival will take place at The Counting House on Sat 15 June. It will feature QLL's unique individual rally quiz, picture quiz, pairs quiz and team quizzes plus the Don Bissett Trophy, a knockout competition where teams from 7 other quiz leagues up and down the country will compete against QLL's President's Cup winners.
Full details here plus guidance notes here.

QLL's eighth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Sat 14 Sep, once again at The Urswick School in Hackney, which hosted the event so successfully in 2017 and 2018. Full details are available here. Registration opened on 22 April and, as expected, the 30 places were filled very quickly - in 76 seconds, to be precise! However, if your team missed out, you can still register as a reserve player here.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 5th March at the The Counting House. A fantastic evening, hosted by Paul Sinha, raised a sum of over £1,300 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz won by Pericardium.
Full details of the event, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the 2018-19 season is now over, the 2019 Summer Friendly League begins shortly and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts181314939854851569
2Pericardium181305927875521264
3Gray Monks181116905857481460
4Allsorts181026903878251256
5Nomads181017918882361355
6Fit For Purpose?18927860873-131252
7Ceefax the Hoop185310815884-69935
8TEAiM185112843875-321032
RAmoebas184113819877-581230
RMealy Bugs182412811885-741228
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CAtletico181305867804631466
PPineapple18120682679729654
3Cap & Tun181107865778871054
4Thread Vietnam181026819784351054
5Eclectics18101782378538951
6Misfits189188088053644
7In the Lion of Fire187110773793-201040
8Telstars187110793816-23939
RBanana Splits185013734827-93424
RGrinling Gibbons183015709828-119719
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CHornets' Rest191414850748102967
2Victoria Plums19112681174269553
3Barb18828721728-7541
4Grapefruit1880107327248638
5JAN18101773071218749
6Royal Sunset1881972570619539
7Fray Bentos186210703766-63634
8Accies181215586770-18419
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PSons Arising19103679175734652
2Milton's Stapler19101879376924446
3Park Exiles18927718724-6444
4Gnus on a Raft1892774472717343
5Taylors' Dummies18101775468866143
6Sir C. Campbell1892773971821141
7Sons o' Dessert18729689706-17335
8Outcasts184014651752-101925
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CLondon1070345640254432
2Westminster1070346140853331
3Islington1060444542421125
4Sussex1050543841721323
5Cambridge10505392431-39121
6Piccadilly100010355465-11033