The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


Another five-pointer from Hearts keeps them in pole position in division 1, six points clear of Monks. Atletico still on track in division 2, but Pineapple leapfrog Cap & Tun into the second promotion slot, while Splits join Gibbons in division 3 next season. No change in the top two in either conference. Just two rounds to go!
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Div 1 - Div 2 - Div 3.

Westminster's five points againt Cambridge edge them a little closer to the title but London's own five points against Sussex push them into second place, just three points behind the leaders. At the other end, the best Piccadilly could muster was a full house bonus against Islington, and they take the wooden spoon. Two rounds to go.
Results, full score sheets, table, quizzes plus round-up: here.

The QLL Annual Charity Quiz Night will take place at 19:15 on Tuesday 5th March at the The Counting House. The evening will once again be hosted by Paul Sinha, and will feature the usual table quiz written by Paul. N.B. all tables have now been filled - apologies to anyone who has left it too late and missed out. More details of the evening are available here.

Qualifiers for both Brain of London competitions, plus reserves, are now available here. Both competitions will be held at APCC (see directions above), BoL1 on Tue 2 April and BoL2 on Tue 9 April. If you are one of the qualifiers or a reserve and your availability changes for any reason, please contact Mark Cooper urgently.
Results here. Quiz here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2018-19 season is nearly over, we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Broken Hearts161303848750981365
2Gray Monks161114810757531359
3Pericardium161105819786331054
4Nomads16916826785411250
5Allsorts1682679879081147
6Fit For Purpose?16817770790-201246
7Ceefax the Hoop164210730801-71929
8Amoebas164111731769-381129
9Mealy Bugs162410735791-561127
10TEAiM164012744792-481026
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Atletico161105767732351357
2Pineapple16110573971128650
3Cap & Tun161006776690861050
4Thread Vietnam1692573369241949
5Misfits1691673371221644
6Eclectics1681772470618943
7Telstars16718714730-16838
8In the Lion of Fire16619690706-161036
RBanana Splits164012657733-76420
RGrinling Gibbons162014626747-121715
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PHornets' Rest16111471762889854
2Victoria Plums1682667863147541
3Barb16817642644-2539
4Grapefruit1680865764611436
5JAN168176476443640
6Royal Sunset1681765162724337
7Fray Bentos16628632674-42432
8Accies161213526686-16008
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Gnus on a Raft1692566863533343
2Sons Arising1683566663630543
3Milton's Stapler1691668064337341
4Park Exiles16916639643-4341
5Taylors' Dummies1691668261369139
6Sir C. Campbell1682666463628137
7Sons o' Dessert16529595651-56327
8Outcasts162014569676-107715
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Westminster860237130962226
2London850334832919323
3Cambridge8503318323-5121
4Islington8404343345-2117
5Sussex840434032713117
6Piccadilly8008277364-8733