The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


Amoebas relegated to division 2 - commiserations to Michael Levy and team. Eclectics promoted to division 1 at first attempt - congratulations to Mark Rae and team. The division 2 relegation battle is going to go right to the wire next week, as is the second promotion place in division 3. Watch this space!
Results, tables, quizzes, full score sheets plus round-ups: Div 1 - Div 2 - Div 3.

QLL's sixth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on a Saturday in September, and we are currently looking for a suitable venue for it. Do you know any anywhere which might be suitable to host such an event? QLL has a budget to pay a reasonable charge for the use of a venue (which may include any staffing needed on a Saturday). Full details here.

Sussex lose for the second week running, this time at the hands of Islington, dropping into second place for the first time since week one. Westminster took advantage with a narrow victory over London and now top the table. At the other end, Picadilly piled more misery on Cambridge with an eight-point victory.
Results, table, quizzes, full score sheets plus round-up: here.

The QLL Annual Charity Quiz Night will take place at 19:15 on Tuesday 7th March at the The Counting House. The evening will once again be hosted by Paul Sinha, and will feature the usual table quiz written by Paul. N.B. all tables have now been filled - apologies to anyone who has left it too late and missed out. More details of the evening are available here.

With champions and runners-up already decided last week, which of the next six teams would take finish third? Last week's third-placed East of Sweden could manage only two points from both matches, allowing Spanish Inquizition's two wins to lift them into third. At the other end, Greece is the Word's win left French Letters holding the wooden spoon.
Quizzes here, detailed results plus round-up: here.



New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2016-17 season is in full swing, we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2017 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
  Join the league   View our forthcoming events   Quiz show appearances   Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGray Monks1715119268031231476
2Broken Hearts171205881826551361
3Allsorts171106890813771256
4Pericardium171016887828591254
5TEAiM17100784483951454
6Nomads17917881846351654
7Mealy Bugs175210803848-451034
8Atletico174211813876-631232
RAmoebas174013776870-94622
RPineapple171115743895-152612
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CFit For Purpose?171502884678206969
PEclectics17141278571768462
3Ceefax the Hoop17845797727701151
4Grinling Gibbons17110673572411549
5Barb177010697748-51533
6In the Lion of Fire176110733778-45531
7Sons Arising176110704789-85228
8Sons o' Dessert175111697741-44426
9Banana Splits174112696765-69725
10Telstars174112686747-61624
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMisfits171511833631202769
2Thread Vietnam17110673366964549
3Fray Bentos17101672068535244
4Park Exiles17917670673-3341
5Sir C. Campbell1790875166982541
6Royal Sunset17638661722-61535
7Accies17719622688-66232
8JAN175111653715-62224
9Gnus on a Raft174211631709-78323
10Outcasts173212598711-113319
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Westminster760133530035327
2Sussex750233032010525
3London740331730215218
4Islington74033163115218
5Piccadilly7205296320-24412
6Cambridge7007285326-4122
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CMoldova Beethoven22190314631279184783
2MDQ San Marino2215071369131059868
3Spanish Inquizition221201013411321201159
4Vulgar Bulgars22130913251339-14658
5Aladdin Spain221011113371284531355
6East of Sweden2211110133313312854
7Think It's Moldova22911213221356-341654
8Greeks Bearing Fists22911212731297-241452
9Artist Azerbaijan221011113651382-17648
10I N Liechtenstein22811312591340-81640
11Greece is the Word22511613371407-701739
12French Letters22711413041382-78838


ABQL