The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


After eight weeks of league fixtures, Everton-hunt finish top of Gherkin with Croissanwich Albion in second place. In Shard, ADI Tannadice take the top spot with Lost on 5 Pt Pens just behind in the runners-up spot. Next week sees the first two rounds of knockout matches - full fixture details are available here.
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Gherkin - Shard.

Annual General Meeting Annual General Meeting
QLL's 2018 Annual General Meeting took place on Mon 09 July at The Calthorpe Arms. The new committee is available here, and minutes have been sent to all winter league and President's Cup team secretaries.
Registration for the 2018-19 season is now closed and the fixtures are being compiled. Registered teams and squads available here.

The 2018 London Open Quiz Festival took place at The Counting House on Sat 16 June. In a packed day's quizzing, Pat Gibson won the Rally Quiz, David Lea won the picture quiz, MQL won the Don Bissett cup with a 42-38 victory over Wessex whilst Oxbridge won the plate with a 44-35 victory over Teesside, and Pat Gibson and Stuart Solomons won the Pairs. Main quizzes here. Full report here.

QLL's seventh annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Saturday 15 September, once again at The Urswick School in Hackney, which hosted the event so successfully last year. Full details, includig the AM pool fixtures, are available here. Registration opened on 14 May and, as expected, the 30 places were quickly filled. However, if your team missed out, you can still register as a reserve player here.

Finals Night took place at The Magpie & Stump on 24 April, bringing the main
2017-18 season to a close. Fray Bentos won the Plate, Andrew Frazer won BoL2, Misfits won the Cup, David Stainer won BoL1 and Paul Sinha won the Supporters' Plate.
A full report, with results, score sheets, quizzes and pictures, is available here.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 6th March at the The Counting House. A fantastic evening, hosted by Paul Sinha, raised a sum of over £1,200 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz won by Broken Hearts.
Full details of the event, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the 2017-18 season is now over, the 2018 Summer Friendly League is in full swing and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2018 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Everton-hunt161105988943451054
2Croissanwich Albion16102499393063650
3Fontaine of Knowledge16101594592322749
4Wycherley Wonderers16100695293715747
5Neymar I Love Yous1691698293250846
6Quizhny Novgorod16817951957-6741
7Crystal Memory Palace16439963989-261234
8No Hope Solos163112902963-61620
9Stephen Hawking's FB162113875977-102919
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1ADI Tannadice1610061001974271151
2Lost on 5 Pt Pens161105101797938448
3Kane Salah Salah16916100095248947
44-0-0167189901015-251444
5Yass QPR16538975980-51440
6Czech Hit the Post1690710009964339
7Ajax Down Trees167189751006-31939
8We Don't Know, Jeff16529964973-9832
9Midfield GK1650119591006-47727