The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The first two rounds of the 2019 Summer Friendly Cup took place on Tuesday with some surprises and some not so, as is the way of it. Next Paddy's Argonauts will take on Lost on Lead Balloon and Moseley Harmless will meet Weakest Zinc at The Bolton on 27th, and the winner of each match will meet in the Final. Don't miss it!
Quizzes here, detailed results plus round-up: here.

The full fixture lists, including friendly and report writing schedules, for the 2019-20 expanded President's Cup are available here. Please ensure that all venues are booked. If there are any issues with this, or you're interested in writing an additional friendly, please contact Andrew Frazer for further details. Winter league fixtures are being compiled and will be available shortly. See the calendar for full dates.

The 2019 Summer Social & Quizfest will take place at The Hoop & Grapes on Sunday 1st September, doors open at 12:00 for a 13:00 start. The event is free to enter, is open to quizzers and non-quizzers alike, and excellent food will be available for purchase.

See here for more details, including registration.

QLL's eighth annual Open Buzzer Quiz Tournament will take place on Sat 14 Sep, again at The Urswick School in Hackney, which hosted the event so successfully in 2017 and 2018. Full details, including the AM pool fixtures, are available here. Registration opened on 22 April and, as expected, the 30 places were filled very quickly - in 76 seconds, to be precise!


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary! Although the 2018-19 season is now over, the 2019 Summer Friendly League is in full swing and is a great way to learn our brand of team quizzing in a (slightly!) less competitive environment than the regular league, which resumes in late September. If you're interested in joining in, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2019 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CCopper Nanotubes1614021076968108965
2Nickel the Bonuses161105977995-18448
3Lead Balloon16826102398538743
4Weakest Zinc16628102299725836
5Cowboys & Indiums167099861016-30735
6BoLybdenum16601098598321135
7N ZINC166199431011-68733
8Keep it Titanium16529963983-20832
9Kitchen Zinc16439956993-37729
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CGood Names Argon16916990960301250
2Ar U There Gd?16110599597619549
3f-Block Busters16100698294735646
4Paddy's Argonauts1681796995316842
5You Can't Be Cerium!1672797896018638
6Why So Cerium?16718932947-15636
7Moseley Harmless16628100497727533
8Selenium16439946999-53830
9Scheele's Wheels165011898975-77525