The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The QLL is devastated to learn of the passing of Jon Jacob from COVID-19 complications. A lovely man and great quizzer - what he didn't know about classical music wasn't worth knowing. The whole of QLL passes on our condolences to his teammates, friends and his loved ones.
The world is a lesser place without you, Jon. R.I.P.

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update - 19th March 2020
In response to the current coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, we are suspending QLL games until 6th April; this affects the cup games on 17th, 24th and 31st March and the President's Cup on 22nd March. Please could team secretaries contact their venues to inform them of the situation as soon as possible, and please let Mark Cooper know of any issues? Further information here.


The 9th QLL open buzzer quiz tournament will be held at The Urswick School in Hackney on Saturday 12th September 2020 from 10:15 until 19:45. This year, we are assessing the feasibility of the event featuring up to 40 teams. Registration opens at 20:00 on Sunday 5th April 2020, and even with a potential expansion, it is anticipated that places will fill up fast. Full details of the event are here.

The 2020 London Open Quiz Festival will take place at The Counting House on Sat 20 June. It will feature QLL's unique individual rally quiz, picture quiz, pairs quiz and team quizzes plus the Don Bissett Trophy, a knockout competition where teams from 7 other quiz leagues up and down the country will compete against QLL's President's Cup winners. Further details, including registration, in due course.

QLL's annual Charity Quiz Night took place on Tuesday 10th March at the The Counting House and, for the first time, at an additional venue: Shutters Chancery Lane. As always, it was a fantastic evening, raising a sum of almost £1,800 for National Talking Newspapers and Magazines, and an excellent quiz won by Pericardium. Full details, including quiz, results and pictures, are available here.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2019-20 league season is now over, there's still the All London Cup and Plate, and we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2020 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CBroken Hearts181404938859791672
2Pericardium181404917855621167
3Fit For Purpose?181305882853291163
4Allsorts1812159378191181262
5Gray Monks181206880857231058
6Nomads186111883885-21137
7TEAiM185112841881-40830
8Pineapple183312811886-751129
RCeefax the Hoop185013806904-98828
RAtletico182214805901-96921
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CHornets' Rest1814048707601101167
PAmoebas18122485379459961
3Mealy Bugs1810267917865347
4Misfits18101783880137547
5Cap & Tun18100881477341747
6Thread Vietnam18819808820-121246
7Eclectics185310774810-36733
8Telstars185310759820-61632
RSons Arising185112737812-75628
RIn the Lion of Fire184113755823-68927
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PFray Bentos181404829696133864
2Grinling Gibbons18120676470559755
3Park Exiles18102673470529549
4Gnus on a Raft1882873069040339
5Grapefruit18828690701-11238
6Greengage186210668715-47634
7CotK186210691715-24331
8Accies181215595744-149412
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PVictoria Phoenix181503823681142464
2JAN18130577273339860
3Banana Splits18122478870286355
4Barb1883774571827543
5Milton's Stapler18102673668947448
6Outcasts185013641715-74222
7Royal Sunset183114674737-63418
8Bishop's Fist182214555789-234012
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Sussex951339437519426
2London95043703646525
3Westminster950438236715121
4Piccadilly9414350368-18119
5Cambridge94053703673117
6Islington9306370395-25214
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
CDead Parrots961233427658228
2Outer Limits751124921732022
3Inner Depths7304234256-22012
4Barbara Windsor9108246314-6826