The Quiz League of London (QLL) www.quizleagueoflondon.uk
Skip Navigation Links

Quiz League of London


The draw for the 2020 All London Cup has been made. Preliminaries take place on 3 March and round 1 on 17 March. Fixtures are available here, full bracket above. Home teams please ensure venues are booked - any problems, please contact Mark Cooper urgently. The All London Plate fixtures will be drawn and published immediately after round 1 of the Cup.

Right to the wire, then! If FFP? get 5 points next week and Hearts get none, FFP? will be league champions. Ar the other end, Atletico are relegated. Amoebas return to the top flight at the first time of asking - huge congratulations to Michael Levy and his excellent team. Sons Arising are relegated to division 3. One more week to go!
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes: Div 1 - Div 2 - Div 3. Round-ups to follow.

Emphatic wins by Sussex and London leapfrog them over Cambridge to lie first and second in division 1. And three wins on the bounce by Piccadilly - their best ever form! As you were in division 2, with Dead Parrots and Outer Limits winning again to stay in first and second. Three weeks to go.
Results, full score sheets, tables, quizzes plus round-ups: Div 1 - Div 2.

The QLL Annual Charity Quiz Night will take place at 19:15 on Tuesday 10th March at the The Counting House. The evening will once again be hosted by Paul Sinha, and will feature the usual table quiz written by Paul and Oliver Levy.
N.B. all tables have now been filled
More details of the evening are available here.

The 2020 London Open Quiz Festival will take place at The Counting House on Sat 20 June. It will feature QLL's unique individual rally quiz, picture quiz, pairs quiz and team quizzes plus the Don Bissett Trophy, a knockout competition where teams from 7 other quiz leagues up and down the country will compete against QLL's President's Cup winners. Further details, including registration, in due course.


New teams / individuals are always welcome to join the Quiz League of London. No experience necessary!

Although the 2019-20 season is nearly over, we'd still love to hear from you! If you're interested, please go here.

Copyright © 2001-2020 The Quiz League of London (QLL) - www.quizleagueoflondon.co.uk
Founded in 1990, The Quiz League of London (QLL) is an independent,
non-profit-making association, owned and run by its member teams.
Home - Calendar - About - Join - Contact - GDPR policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap - Admin
Secure area Frequently Asked Questions for Team Secretaries Join the league View our forthcoming events Quiz show appearances Visit our Facebook page Follow us on Twitter
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Broken Hearts171304885816691668
2Fit For Purpose?171304841795461163
3Pericardium171304866809571062
4Gray Monks171205834806281058
5Allsorts1711158797781011157
6Nomads176011835837-21034
7TEAiM175012793833-40828
8Ceefax the Hoop175012763851-88828
9Pineapple173212765840-751026
RAtletico172114759855-96919
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PHornets' Rest1713048207151051163
PAmoebas17122380974861860
3Misfits17101679775641547
4Cap & Tun17100776972346747
5Mealy Bugs179267467451343
6Thread Vietnam17719762776-141242
7Eclectics175210731767-36731
8Telstars175210716777-61630
9In the Lion of Fire174112713779-66826
RSons Arising174112693770-77624
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
PFray Bentos171304782655127860
2Grinling Gibbons17110672767156751
3Park Exiles1792669367122545
4Gnus on a Raft1781869465440337
5Grapefruit17827655664-9137
6Greengage17629631677-46533
7CotK175210650677-27327
8Accies171214563703-140412
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Victoria Phoenix171502782634148464
2JAN17130473869246860
3Banana Splits17122375466589254
4Barb1782770968227541
5Milton's Stapler1792669965445444
6Outcasts174013603678-75218
7Royal Sunset173113636696-60317
8Bishop's Fist171214514757-24308
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Sussex741231128724321
2London74032872834420
3Cambridge740328927712016
4Piccadilly7313273284-11115
5Westminster7304290293-3113
6Islington7205285311-26210
 TeamPWDLFA+/-BPts
1Dead Parrots741225821246220
2Outer Limits541018215131018
3Inner Depths5203165183-1808
4Barbara Windsor7106183242-5915